animation deformity

Hi Dr Roughton, I have discovered that I have animation deformity in my right implant...it shifts way over into my armpit when I flex my right arm.

After explant, will this go away?

Thanks

4 replies Oldest first
  • Oldest first
  • Newest first
  • Active threads
  • Popular
  • Yes for the most part it will go away.  I will mention that even prior to surgery our breasts move a little bit when our pectoralis major (chest muscle) moves but we never pay attention to it.  So it will still move a bit once the implants are out but impossible to say if it moves more or less than it did before the surgery.

     

    I would be honored to see you at my office in Raleigh, NC!
    (Bustmob members get a $500 travel voucher ๐Ÿ™‚)

    Like
  • Thank you, my PS says this can be done under local so the muscles will not be reattached...does that sound right to you?

    Like
    • mje34 yes that is correct

      Like
      • mje34
      • mje34
      • 2 mths ago
      • Reported - view

      Dr. Michelle Roughton thank you Dr Roughton.

      Like
Like Follow
  • 2 mths agoLast active
  • 4Replies
  • 103Views
  • 3 Following

Helpful Links