Bad bruising

Had TT and BA on June 21st. Wasn’t expecting this. It gets worse every day, not better. Should I be worried. Haven’t seen my doc, just talked to the nurse. They don’t seem concerned. Thank you.

19replies Oldest first
  • Oldest first
  • Newest first
  • Active threads
  • Popular
  • I would be demanding to be seen!!! I’m fair skinned and bruised SUPER easy. But I’ve never seen anyone bruised that bad! 

    Are you okay? Is it painful? Hot to the touch? 

    Reply Like
      • Vladmila
      • Vladmila
      • 2 wk ago
      • Reported - view

      Kate Taylor I don’t want to demand to be seen if there isn’t anything that they can do anyway. I’m just very tired and everything is super tight. Uncomfortably tight. 

      Reply Like
  • OMG!  I’ve had a tt, bl & ba and never had bruising like that.  The only bruising I had was on my right boob by my ribs.  Do you bruise easy?  Did you send those pics to your PS?  My PS made me give myself injections everyday for a week to prevent blood clots also.   Are they having you do that?  I’m so sorry you’re going through this 😢  

    Reply Like 1
  • Argh WiFi issues. Let me try again. Impressive amount of bruising but looks old and symmetrical. Unlikely to be anything worrisome like a hematoma. You may have just bruised badly or you may have a platelet or other bleeding abnormality. If you have a history of DVT, easy bruising, heavy periods, miscarriage, worth mentioning to your primary doctor (bleeding and clotting go together).  Sorry this happened. It won’t affect your result and will be gone in about 3 weeks I predict!

    Reply Like
      • Vladmila
      • Vladmila
      • 2 wk ago
      • Reported - view

      Dr. Roughton Ty. I was worried because it seems worse everyday. Will see my surgeon tomorrow. 

      Reply Like
    • Alicia
    • 5'2" - 215 - BWD: 14 - 38B to 40D / 650cc Mentor Smooth Round HP Silicone - Dual Plane - Crease Incision - 12/20/18
    • Alicia
    • 2 wk ago
    • Reported - view

    What did you doctor say?? Are you doing okay?

    Reply Like
      • Vladmila
      • Vladmila
      • 13 days ago
      • 1
      • Reported - view

      Alicia My surgeon put me on iron supplements and bedrest. My hemoglobin is measuring at 6. I guess 12-15 is healthy. We have been talking about me possibly needing a blood transfusion. She also said that she might need to aspirate the blood from that big hematoma on my abdomen if it doesn’t drain on its own. Thank you for asking. 

      Reply Like 1
      • Alicia
      • 5'2" - 215 - BWD: 14 - 38B to 40D / 650cc Mentor Smooth Round HP Silicone - Dual Plane - Crease Incision - 12/20/18
      • Alicia
      • 13 days ago
      • Reported - view

      Vladmila oh my goodness. I hope this gets better for you very, very soon! 

      Reply Like
      • Vladmila
      • Vladmila
      • 13 days ago
      • Reported - view

      Alicia 

      Reply Like
      • Vladmila
      • Vladmila
      • 13 days ago
      • Reported - view

      Alicia thank you. 

      Reply Like
      • GreyRabbit
      • When in doubt go in and get it checked out.
      • greyrabbit
      • 12 days ago
      • Reported - view

      Vladmila your hemoglobin is 6?  What was it pre-op?  😳

      Reply Like
      • Vladmila
      • Vladmila
      • 11 days ago
      • Reported - view

      GreyRabbit I don’t know. I had never been told that I was anemic before. 

      Reply Like
  • I would definitely make sure to send pictures to the ps because I don't think they realize what you mean when you say bad bruising. That's truly a lot of bruising. 

    Reply Like
      • Vladmila
      • Vladmila
      • 13 days ago
      • Reported - view

      Denooch yes, I didn’t send pics right away. My first post op check was originally scheduled 16 days after surgery which seems far out to me. 

      Reply Like
      • Denooch
      • West Coast Mama
      • Angela_D
      • 12 days ago
      • Reported - view

      Vladmila yes that seems far away. I had mine 72 hours and then two days after that again but I know every office is different. I'm glad you're advocating for your care!

      Reply Like
  • Oh man.  When are they checking your hemoglobin next?  Because 6 is low and I’d hate to see you drop any lower.     

    Reply Like
      • Vladmila
      • Vladmila
      • 11 days ago
      • Reported - view

      GreyRabbit Monday

      Reply Like
  • How are you doing?  Is the bruising still getting worse?  Do you still have a JP drain in?  

    Reply Like 1
  • I’m super curious to see if you’re doing better.   Hopefully you are!  Does anyone know if she’s doing okay?!?

    Reply Like
Like Follow
  • 17 hrs agoLast active
  • 19Replies
  • 304Views
  • 8 Following

Helpful Links