Revision to smaller, lower profile implants

Hi, instead of explanting I’m considering a revision to go to a smaller, lower profile implant. I’m so thankful for getting some of my previous questions answered here! I’m wondering though after thinking about it, will this increase my chances for ripping? I can feel rippling inside my cleavage now when I bend over. But it’s not visible. I wonder if the smaller implant and lower profile but slightly larger width will make up the difference and prevent rippling. I want my breasts to feel soft, so I’m not interested in getting a more cohesive implant that would make them feel firm? 

Also, the dr who I might choose to do my revision Plans to use internal sutures to correct lateral displacement of my left breast. Will this make my breast feel bolted on? And not move naturally? Like now they have a little bounce to them, I’m wondering if that will go away. And if it is falling to the left, will the sutures be placed midline near my breast bone/ sternum to counter act the deviation? 

6replies Oldest first
  • Oldest first
  • Newest first
  • Active threads
  • Popular
  • Hi Juliane , the lateral capsulorrhaphy sutures (don't you love medical terms?) will take care of the extra space in your pocket.  Think of it as an internal hemming.  Your breast implants will still move as naturally as they do now.  Sutures are nearly always placed along the lateral or outside of the capsule or pocket--near your arm.  They are only placed toward the breast bone if you have symmastia or 'uniboob'.  Good luck!

     

    I would be honored to see you at my office in Raleigh, NC!
    (Bustmob members get a $500 travel voucher 🙂)

    Reply Like 1
      • Juliane
      • Juliane
      • 1 mth ago
      • Reported - view

      Dr. Michelle Roughton Thank you! I guess I don’t understand how placing them at the outside, near my arm will help! I would think it would make my nipple point out even more that direction? 

      Reply Like
  • Thank you! I guess I don’t understand how placing them at the outside, near my arm will help! I would think it would make my nipple point out even more that direction? 

    Reply Like
  • Yes, if you overcorrect with lateral plication (cinching) it can mess up nipple position and make it look like the nipple is too lateral.  I thought you said you had lateral displacement which usually means the pocket is too big and the implant moves out laterally. If you mean your nipple is too lateral, probably need a change of implant profile as you mentioned.  If you'd like to share a photo it may help.  Best of luck.

    Reply Like 1
      • Juliane
      • Juliane
      • 4 wk ago
      • Reported - view

      Dr. Michelle Roughton 

      Reply Like
  • The photos are super helpful, thank you.  Yes you have both lateral nipples on a high profile implant AND lateral displacement when you lie down. Here's the rub as I see it, I think you'll need to stay in the same volume and go down in profile in order to have a wider implant base.  You are correct that a wider implant base will help you with the appearance of lateral nipples.  Think about it like you want the nipple to be on the center of the device.  Yours were not in the second photo.  I am glancing at an implant order sheet on my desk, happens to be Sientra.  If you had (for example) 300cc HIGH profile, your implant width/base diameter would be 11.4 cm, if you changed to 300 MODERATE profile, you width/base diameter would be 12 cm.  The difference is only 6 mm.  If you go to a smaller implant, you're going to have the same width/base diameter.  Hope this makes sense.  And you also need the lateral plication/hemming sutures to get those implants out of your underarms.  Best!

    Reply Like
Like Follow
  • 3 wk agoLast active
  • 6Replies
  • 116Views
  • 2 Following

Helpful Links