Confused

So I’ve had 2 consultations with the same surgeon for a second opinion. I’m considering a third, but not sure he’ll want to operate on me if I ask to see him again with more questions/concerns.

I think the direction of the consult will go A) revision or B) explant. The last time I talked to him he said that I seemed anxious. He said he could make them better but not perfect. Then he said, or you could just remove them. So  I am was wondering if It was/is unreasonable for a revision to correct: rippling that can be felt, not seen. Lateral displacement of my left breast, loss of nipple sensation in the right and flex deformity in the right. Maybe those are all average things women with breast implants experience (maybe not all at once!) and so I guess you just cut your losses because they kind of look ok? Or is it asking too much for those things to be fixed and I should just explant. I never asked for perfection, but now I have more issues than I started with, that were just concerning appearance. 

Photos provided show how UHP implants made my existing lateral left boob deviate worse, the lateral displacement when lying down and the flex deformity of my right breast. Not pictured: nipple loss and palpable midline rippling between my breasts when I bend over. 

6replies Oldest first
  • Oldest first
  • Newest first
  • Active threads
  • Popular
  • I'm sorry you feel this way. Just looking at the first pic of you standing up front, you look great. I think it's normal for one or both boobs to fall slightly sideways lying down-my husband thinks it's natural.. 

    I'm risk adverse, so I probably won't go for revision. But take your time, don't rush to do what would make you happy. If it gets too much, maybe postpone making any decision. Who knows, you might grow to love your boobs. ❤️

    Reply Like 1
      • Juliane
      • Juliane
      • 3 wk ago
      • Reported - view

      Bianca and Brianna thank you! 

      Reply Like
    • Bash82119
    • 440 cc Sientra, Unders - Breastfed one beautiful baby girl. 🎀💕
    • acolwick
    • 3 wk ago
    • 1
    • Reported - view

    I personally would book a consultation and get a third opinion by a different surgeon. All they could do is say no like your original surgeon. You should feel happy in your own skin and the fact that he’s not willing to help and give other options to achieve that is a red flag to me. I hope you find and are able to achieve what you’re looking for! Xoxo

    Reply Like 1
  • I see it.  No one but you can determine if you want a revision or explant and I do think you (and everyone) should have reasonable goals. I also think it's unfair to tell you that and not explain further what reasonable means.  At least in my hands, the lateral displacement CAN be corrected.  The numb nipple thought cannot.  Not sure how long they've been there but remember that little nerves grow back in the best case scenario at 1 mm/day.  So it takes months to recover sensation, up to a year.  If it's been a year and you're numb, probably going to stay that way unfortunately. 

    Palpable rippling is a hard one, it's probably not completely correctable.  Different gels with different cohesivity (firmness) can disguise it but you likely have very little native breast tissue so there's not a lot there to disguise the implant imperfections, especially when you bend over. 

    The flex deformity is another challenge.  I do think that smoothes out in time but you will always be able to 'animate' (flex) a little.  I laughingly say it's a weird party trick you don't have to use but I know it bothers some women more than others.  Typically more sedentary types (like myself) aren't as bothered as folks more fit and working their upper bodies more.  Hope this helps you.  Best of luck!

     

    I would be honored to see you at my office in Raleigh, NC!
    (Bustmob members get a $500 travel voucher 🙂)

    Reply Like 2
      • Juliane
      • Juliane
      • 3 wk ago
      • 1
      • Reported - view

      Dr. Michelle Roughton thank you for your thoughtful responses! 

      Reply Like 1
  • It really is a tough call.  If you explant you can always have another augmentation in the future. But I will warn you ahead of time, some boobies do well when they take their implants out and some boobies do not.  So you need to be emotionally prepared for that.  I feel like docs don’t give near enough warning that implants can drastically and permanently  change the appearance of your natural breast if you explant.  It’s not to scare you.  I’ve said before I love my body now more than I ever did before.  That being said the surgery messed my life up so I might be biased.  

    I would def consider that third opinion.  Maybe a change in size, shape, and location of implant would help. 

     

    Best of luck 💕

    Reply Like 1
Like Follow
  • 2 wk agoLast active
  • 6Replies
  • 187Views
  • 5 Following

Helpful Links